24 May

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

Q2. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

Q3. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as “Pele” is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

Q4. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

Q5. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

Q8. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

Q11. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights?  
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1955
(e) 1948

Q12. Where is the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India located? 
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Ootacmund
(e) New Delhi

Q13. Who among the following was the 14th Prime Minister on India?  
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) Inder Kumar Gujral
(e) None of these

Q14. Which Institution is known as ‘soft loan window’ of the World Bank?  
(a) International Finance Corporation
(b) International Development Agency
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Indian Development Forum
(e) None of these

Q15. Telangana State is the bifurcation of  
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Seemandhra
(d) Odisha
(e) Karnataka

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase “The Beautiful Game” with football.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as “BRIC”, before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President’s Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to “harness space technology for national development”, while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a declaration adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 10 December 1948 at the Palais de Chaillot, Paris. The Declaration arose directly from the experience of the Second World War and represents the first global expression of what many people believe to be the rights to which all human beings are inherently entitled.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is an institution set up by the Government of India in 1890 to survey the plant resources of the Indian empire. The Botanical Survey was formally instituted on 13 February 1890 under the direction of Sir George King, who had been superintendent of Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta since 1871.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manmohan Singh is an Indian economist and politician who served as the Prime Minister of India from 2004 to 2014. The first Sikh in office, Singh was also the first prime minister since Jawaharlal Nehru to be re-elected after completing a full five-year term.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

Click Here To Like our Facebook Page to get regular jobs, exams and study material updates.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 is an Act of Indian Parliament that bifurcated the state of Andhra Pradesh into Telangana and the residuary Andhra Pradesh state. The Act defined the boundaries of the two states, determined how the assets and liabilities were to be divided, and laid out the status of Hyderabad as the permanent capital of Telangana and temporary capital of the new Andhra Pradesh state.

Comments

comments