24 May

Computer Questions for Bank Exams

Computer Awareness is an important section in bank recruitment’s Examination. Practice with Computer questions for  Bank Exams and SBI PO 2017 Examination.
Q1. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data? 
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK-I
(e) None of these
 
Q2. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform which computation?
(a) Astronomical calculation
(b) Logarithm
(c) Trigonometry
(d) Time calculation
(e) All of these
Q3. The first electro-mechanical computer MARK-1 was invented by ___________. 
(a) Charles Pascal
(b) John W Mauchly
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) Clifford Berry
(e) Steve Wozniak
Q4. What was the first electronic computer in the world? 
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDSAC
(c) EDVAC
(d) UNIVAC
(e) Z1
 
Q5. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator
 
Q6. The first computer was programmed using ___________.
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) ASCII code
 
Q7. In which generation did multi-programming start? 
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
(e) None of these
Q8. Android is a mobile operating system designed primarily for touchscreen mobile devices such as smartphones and tablets.  Which among the following was the first Android Operating System?
(a) Cupcake
(b) Alpha
(c) Gingerbread
(d) Doughnut
(e) Eclair
Q9. Which among the following key combination can be used to search in Windows Explorer?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Ctrl+S
(c) Ctrl+G
(d) Alt+S
(e) None of the above
 
Q10. A router is a networking device that forwards data packets and is connected to two or more data lines from different networks. Which among the following was the earliest device which had almost the same functionality as that of a router? 
(a) Interface Delay Device
(b) Interface Traffic Manager
(c) Interface Routing Processor
(d) Interface Message Processor
(e) Interface Data Manager
Q11. A vacuum tube (also called a VT, electron tube or, in the UK, a valve ) is a device sometimes used to amplify electronic signals.  Vacuum Tubes were used in which generation of Computers?
(a) 1st Generation
(b) 2nd Generation
(c) 3rd Generation
(d) 4th Generation
(e) 5th Generation
Q12. In Computer programming API is set of subroutine definitions, protocols, and tools for building software and applications. Which among the following is an application programming interface for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database?
(a) J2EE
(b) JDK
(c) JAVA SE
(d) JDBC
(e) JSX
 
Q13. Which of the following error occurs when software tries to access protected memory?
(a) Segmentation Fault
(b) Displaytime Error
(c) IO Error
(d) Runtime Error
(e) Zero Division Error
 
Q14. Which among the following is a term representing unit of data storage in computer memory?
(a) Pixel
(b) Decimal
(c) Octet
(d) Point
(e) Fragment
 
Q15. Microsoft PowerPoint is a slide show presentation program for use on both Microsoft and Apple Macintosh operating systems. In MS PowerPoint Broadcast is a feature available in which tab?
(a) File
(b) View
(c) Slide Show
(d) Transitions
(e) Review
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The abacus (plural abaci or abacuses), also called a counting frame, is a calculating tool with a set of beads for counting.
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Antikythera mechanism is an ancient analogue computer and orrery used to predict astronomical positions and eclipses for calendrical and astrological purposes, as well as the Olympiads, the cycles of the ancient Olympic Games.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. MARK-1 invented was by Howard Aiken.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC was the first electronic computer in the world.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first computer was programmed using Machine Language.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Multi-programming started in third generation.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha was android version 1.0 released on 23rd September 2008. Android is continually developed by Google and the Open Handset Alliance (OHA), and has seen a number of updates to its base operating system since the initial release.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ctrl+F is the short cut key combination that can be used to search in Windows Explorer.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The very first device that had fundamentally the same functionality as a router does today was the Interface Message Processor (IMP); IMPs were the devices that made up the ARPANET, the first TCP/IP network.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. First Generation computers are characterized by the use of vacuum tubes. These vacuum tubes were used for calculation as well as storage and control. Later, magnetic tapes and magnetic drums were implemented as storage media. The first vacuum tube computer, ENIAC, was developed by US army ordinance to calculate ballistic firing tables in WWII. It had about 17 000 vacuum tubes.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. A segmentation fault is a common condition that causes programs to crash; they are often associated with a file named core. They are caused by a program trying to read or write an illegal memory location. In other words, this is a memory access violation error.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Octet is another name for a byte=8bits
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Broadcast slideshow is a feature available under Slide Show Tab in PowerPoint.

Comments

comments